Newspress

Terms of Use, Privacy and Cookies

TERMS OF USE

The Newspress website is a media resource service provided by Newspress Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01106594 and our main trading address is situated at 6 Newhouse Business Centre, Old Crawley Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4RU.

The website has been designed for the purpose of enabling the automotive industry to disseminate press releases and related information to UK and international media. The Newspress site is a secure site and may contain information that is sensitive and not generally available to the public. Access to this restricted site is at Newspress’ discretion and access will only be provided to accredited motoring journalists, professional news organisations and industry personnel.

Access is subject to the terms and conditions of use as detailed below. By accessing the website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms in full and agree to abide by them. Newspress may update and revise the terms at any time without notice and you should check the website from time to time to review any amendments as these are legally binding on you.

Access to the site is monitored. The requesting URLs, the machine originating the request and the time of the request are logged for access statistics and security purposes, this may enable identification of specific individuals. Use of this website constitutes consent to such monitoring. This website may be unavailable from time to time due to mechanical, telecommunication, software, hardware and third party failures. Newspress Ltd cannot predict or control when such downtime may occur nor control the duration of such downtime.

User ID

In applying for a user ID you will be asked to provide Newspress Ltd with personal information and you must first agree with the Newspress privacy policy.

Your User ID and password are non-transferable and you must not allow another person to use these details to access the site. By using your ID and password you agree that you will not do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access. If for any reason we believe that you have not complied with these requirements, we may, at our discretion, cancel your access to the Newspress website immediately and without advance notice.

You must not in any way alter the site, or interfere with or affect its working.

Although Newspress makes reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Newspress website, Newspress will not be held liable in relation to the accuracy of the information or for any loss or damage of any type in connection with the provision of or failure to provide the service. Newspress is not responsible for misprints, out-of-date information, technical or pricing inaccuracies, typographical or other errors appearing on the website. The content and accuracy of press material are wholly the responsibility of the originating company or organisation. All information should be checked prior to publication. Information and related materials are subject to change without notice. By using this website, you assume the risk that the information and materials on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date, or may not meet your needs and requirements.

Newspress owns or is the licensee of all intellectual property rights on the website, including all design, operating software and graphics.

The press material provided by third parties is intended for use by journalists in connection with their professional activities and may be viewed, downloaded, reproduced and adapted in both printed and electronic form only for the purpose of providing the public with a reporting service (and not promotional material) in print, broadcast or on-line media, and for no other purpose. Unless clearly stated otherwise, ALL images are copyright protected for editorial use only and must not be used for marketing, advertising or promotional purposes without the prior written permission of the copyright owner.

Apart from these uses, redistribution, database storage or commercial exploitation of the contents of this site are prohibited without the express permission of Newspress.

Where links to other sites and resources are provided, these are for your information only. We have no control over the content of these sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Special note for Newspress clients - It is inappropriate for non-journalists to download any press release assets (images, documents, videos) other than by special request. If you wish to download any content belonging to other clients please email info@newspress.co.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

Newspress operates a clear privacy policy which provides you with the information on the personal details we collect from you, how we use it and to whom we may disclose such personal information.

We are notified under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) with the Information Commissioner.

Definitions Used

“personal information” means any information that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by Newspress Ltd.

“Website” means www.newspress.co.uk.

“We/us/our” means Newspress Ltd, company registration number 01106594

What personal information do we obtain and process and why?

In order for you to be able to access and use the updating, archive and daily release services provided by the Website, you need to register with us. During the registration process, we shall obtain certain information from you. This information includes your name, contact details and your categories of interest.

We use the personal information we obtain from you:

to administer your registration to the Website;

for administration and statistical analysis;

to supply you with the press information and services requested by you; and

to monitor, maintain, administer, enhance or develop the website, which may include disclosing your information to trusted and carefully selected third parties who in turn may contact you to provide press information that they think may be of interest to you (where we do this, your information will be disclosed only for this limited purpose).

We would like to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about:

Newspress;

Changes to our services that we think may be of interest; and

The products and services of carefully selected organisations which we think may be of interest (primarily press information).

Newspress uses cookies to store and retrieve your login information so you are not required to enter your details every time you visit the site. Information stored on these cookies is not used for any other purpose. If you do not have cookies activated you will need to login each time you visit.

Site usage statistics and individual press release usage statistics are provided to our clients in the form of reports.

We may contact you by phone, post or email to supply you with press information. You may opt out of these services and if you wish to stop receiving emails at any time, simply adjust your preferences within Your Account, inside the Newspress website.

Your consent

By registering with us, using the Website and subscribing for services offered through the Website:

you accept and agree that certain information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to us and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above.

you expressly agree to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Refreshing your details

You can update your personal record within the Newspress website by accessing the Your Account tab at the top of every page.

Sharing of information with third parties

We follow security procedures as required by the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), in the storage and disclosure of personal information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to such information. As mentioned we may let you know about the products or services provided by carefully selected third parties. We endeavour to only deal with partners who comply with the GDPR and any other applicable data protection legislation or regulations. However, to the extent permitted by law, we shall have no liability to you in respect of any breach of security by a third party.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We have two distinct types of website users, our “customers” who place information on the website and “audience”, made up chiefly of users who access this information free of charge via the website, newsletters and/or emails. This policy applies to both types of user. Our customers also make up a proportion of our “audience”. We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

Whether a customer or audience member, this policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.newspress.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information do we hold and how will we use it?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us:

You may give us information about you by completing registration forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address / location and phone number. We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or fulfilling the service or task for which you subscribe to or visit the Website. We will retain this information for as long as we have valid reason to believe that you remain an active user of our website and associated services;

Information we collect about you:

We may collect the following information from you when you visit our Website:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, Website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number.

We will retain this information for as long as we have valid reason to believe that you remain an active user of our website and/or associated services.

Information we receive from other sources:

This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information for as long as we have valid reason to believe that you remain an active user of our website and/or associated services;

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website. It also allows us to improve the Website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.These are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website.

Analytical/performance cookies.These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

cookie

Name

Goal

More information

PHPSESSID

 

PHPSESSID

These are essential cookies that are used to identify the session of users on the server.

 

 

 

 

This Website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you have previously consented to the use of cookies but wish to withdraw your consent please do this via the following button:


However, please note if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including “strictly necessary” cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 30 days.

Use made of the information

Provided that we have obtained your consent to the extent we are required to under the Data Protection Legislation, we may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

Send you press releases and related information, e.g. images and video

Event or launch invitations on behalf of ourselves or third parties

fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you and to provide you with information, products and services you have requested;

send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so;

notify you of products and services we offer that are similar to those you have purchased or enquired about;

notify you of other products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have consented to us doing so;

notify you of changes to our services and products; and

monitor Website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the Website and the services we provide via the Website.

We collect and process much of your personal information on the grounds of legitimate interests, which include some or all of the following:

where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the Website, our services and communications for the benefit of our customers and audience;

to identify and prevent fraud;

to enhance the security of our network and information systems;

to better understand how people interact with our websites;

administer the Website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and

to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

If we require your personal data for fulfilment of a contract with you, we may be unable to fulfil the contract without your personal data.

If we are unable to rely on legitimate interests or any other ground set out in the GDPR to process your personal data, we will obtain consent from you to the processing.

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services and/or products in which you may be interested.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent, or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us via the following email address ‘info@newspress.co.uk’ Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. Withdrawal of your consent won’t affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal data prior to you withdrawing consent.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for delivery of press information or marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you or by contacting us via the email address ‘info@newspress.co.uk’ and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to access information and services or purchase products (eg a car makers consumer website) and/or services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites.

How safe is your information?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example car manufacturers for the purposes of inviting you to events or launches or the loan of press fleet vehicles;

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;

are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or

need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. The destination to which your personal data will be transferred will either offer adequate protection of your personal data, as determined by the European Commission, or we will make sure there are appropriate safeguards in place. If you would like to know more about the basis on which we transfer your data outside the EEA where a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made, please contact info@newspress.co.uk.

Your rights in respect of your data

There are a number of rights available to you under GDPR:

Access to your information

You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us via the following email, info@newspress.co.uk. We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to chard a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

Rectification of your data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via info@newspress.co.uk .

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;

where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;

where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;

where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);

where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation; and

where the personal data we process relates to the offer of online services to a child.

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

To request that your information is deleted, please contact us via email info@newspress.co.uk .

Right to restrict / object to processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;

if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;

if the processing is unlawful; or

if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;

for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or

for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following email at info@newspress.co.uk.

Data Portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies:

to personal data you provide to us;

where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and

where we carry out the processing by automated means.

We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You are also entitled to report any concerns which you may have to supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means as set out on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our policy, please contact us via the following email address ‘info@newspress.co.uk’. We always welcome your views about our Website and our privacy and cookie policy.